University of North Texas 18 v The Apprentice School 48       University of Texas at Arlington 18 v The Apprentice School 39       Penn State - Fayette 46 v Penn State - Greater Allegheny 7       University of Maryland / Baltimore County 18 v Penn State - Mont Alto 30       Penn State - Mont Alto 53 v Penn State - Beaver 0       Penn State University - DuBois 38 v Penn State - Mont Alto 14       SUNY / Stony Brook 20 v Yale University 27       Texas State University 10 v University of Texas at Arlington 40       Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 47 v Clarkson University 6       UCF Open       

NCWA HONORS 152 STUDENT-ATHLETES ON ITS ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

06/30/2014 -

The NCWA, in conjunction with the National Wrestling Coaches Association, recognized 135 wrestlers as members of its All-Academic Team, honoring them as its top student-athletes for the 2013-14 season. This season’s NCWA All-Academic Team consists of scholars from 54 different schools from the combined Division I and Division II ranks. The women’s division honored five student-athletes.

The national coaches association sponsors the NCWA’s academic awards as well as those for the NCAA, NAIA and NJCAA.

“We congratulate these fine student-athletes and salute their achievements in the classroom and on the mat,” NCWA executive director Jim Giunta said. “We recognize that these are our future leaders and hold them in high regard. Just like practice leads to success on the mat, it is the extra time these students have spent studying outside the classroom that has led to their inclusion on this list.”

Brigham Young led the NCWA with 10 members on the All-Academic Team, followed by Central Florida (8) and The Apprentice School (7). Nine schools had at least four members of the team, including MIT (6); Georgia, South Florida and Yale (5 each) and Florida and the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (4). There were 18 schools with at least three All-Academic members, and two-thirds of the schools represented (36 of 54) had at least two wrestlers on the team.

The complete list of honorees is below, alphabetized by the name of their school, with their class and coach.

Albany -- Matthew Engert, So.; Josh Lyle, Jr.; Coach: Stephen Shaw

Alfred State -- Bradley Haggerly, Sr.; Coach: George Porter

The Apprentice School -- Kyle Cox, Jr.; Cruz Garcia, So.; Ian Jones, Jr.; Chris Kennedy, So.; Jake Michael, So.; Philip Porto, So.; Josh Rodriguez, So.; Coach: Bruce Shumaker

Auburn -- Alex Devilliers, So.; Coach: Dyland Howard

Bowling Green -- Auston Hood, Jr.,; Zach Goodman, So.; Coach: Michael Webber

Bridgewater College -- Travis Herald, Jr.; Coach: Aaron McMillion

Brigham Young -- Derek Allen, Sr.; Thomas Burton, Sr.; Trevor Dunn, So.; Jordan Elmer, Jr.; Brandon Grooms, Sr.; Kyle Lane, Jr.; Thomas Lang, Gr.; Alex Nicholes, So.; Hunter Jansen, So.; Samuel Jansen, So.; Coach: Thomas Lang

Central Florida -- Nick Anthony, So.; Nick Brady, Jr.; Evan Dipsiner, So.; Christian Grillo, Jr.; Santiago Martinez, Sr.; Michael Seymour, So.; Garrett Sweringen, Jr.; Tyrell Walker, Sr.; Coach: J. D. Robbins

Central Washington -- Nick Bendon, Sr.; Coach: Eric Idler

Connecticut -- Ryan McManus, So.; Coach: Rick Bartel

Delaware: Joe Francolino, So.; Coach: Joseph Francolino

Dixie State College: Brian Curtis, Jr.; Ty Mangum, So.; Coach: Brian Pace

East Tennessee State: Ian McKinley, Sr.; Coach: Donald Elia

Florida -- Cody Garhart, Gr.; Dylan Husserl, So.; Timothy Ironman, Gr.; Anthony Mortellaro, So.; Coach: Joshua Weinberg

Florida Gulf Coast -- Jimmy Keegan, So.; Coach: Patrick Milkovich

Florida State -- Frankie Bianco, Jr.; Coach: Robert Slapikas

Georgia -- Paul Ardila, Sr.; John Cook, So.; Jake Jensen, So.; Geoff Rapp, Jr.; Kodiak Sauer, Jr.; Coach: Drew Craver

Georgia Southern -- Chris Hysaw, Jr.; Kenneth Queh, So.; Coach: Joseph Salvatore

Grand Canyon -- Marcus Haughian, Jr.; Coach: R. C. LaHaye

Grand Valley State -- Joey Montney, So.; Bruce Rau, So.; Coach: Rick Bolhuis

Illinois State -- Max Burling, Jr.; Marcus McCall, Jr.; Coach: Max Whiting

James Madison -- Steven Cotnoir, So.; Stefan Haas, Jr.; Coach: Stefan Haas

Lafayette College -- Alex Amador, Jr.; Jonathan Dempsey, Jr.; Coach: John Piper

Lehigh -- Joseph Ingaglio, So.; Paul Sloand, So.; Coach: James Feindt

Md.-Baltimore County -- Randy Huber, Gr.; Coach: Michael Hornzell

Massachusetts -- Niall Coogan, Jr.; Steve Jones, So.; Brian Stapleton, Sr.; Coach: Brian Stapleton

MIT -- Lawrence Chan, So.; Jaes Jones, Sr.; Tyler Laprade, Sr.; Jake Laux, Sr.; Max Powers, Sr.; Sam Shames, Sr.; Coach: Tom Layte

Michigan -- Alex Engebretson, Sr.; William Royner, Jr.; Coach: Robert Strong

Middle Tennessee -- Anthony Patnode, Sr.; Jonathon Roberts, Jr.; Coach: Steven Smith

New Hampshire -- Gabe Horton, Sr.; Sam Rabuck, So.; Coach: Henry Marsh

North Florida -- Chad Baumann, Sr.; Zach Lebovic, Sr.; Stuart Maddox, Sr.; Coach: Scott Sherman

Northeastern -- Christopher Jin, So.; Garrett Valls, Sr.; Coach: Garrett Valls

Northwest Missouri State -- Travis Peter, Sr.; Coach: Daniel Jennings

Penn State-DuBois -- Austin Sheibley, So.; Coach: Matt Park

Pittsburgh -- Daniel Albamonte, Jr.; Matt Bruskin, So.; Nick Geary, Jr.; Coach: Scott Schretzenmaier

Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst. -- Omar Abdoun, So.; Will Bonagura, Jr.; Raymond Douglas, So.; Alec Vogel, So.; Coach: Brad Nelson

Shorter -- Brandon Dyer, Sr.; Wally Figaro, So.; Jesse Jones, Sr.; Coach: Josh Henson

South Florida -- Ryan Hall, Sr.; Joshua Jeffries, Jr.; Elliot Morales, So.; Zachary Morales, Sr.; Wyeth Whitehurst, Sr.; Coach: Joseph Bedits

Southern Virginia -- Coulter Sims, Jr.; Coach: Logan Davis

Stony Brook -- Matt Frey, Gr.; Coach: Shaun Lally

SUNY-Westchester -- Christopher Upham, So.; Coach: Joseph Regan

Texas -- Mitchell Lax, So.; Michael Mahoney, Sr.; Steven Rivas, Jr.; Coach: Bob Moore

Texas A&M -- Will Heiges, So.; Jeff Milner, So.; Parker Moses, So.; Coach: Nick Barz

Texas-Pan American -- Josiah Borden, Sr.; Coach: Tyler Mears

USC -- Armand Farrakh, Jr.; David King, So.; Nick Cegelski, So.; Coach: Jack Schwartz

VMI -- Alex Swafford, So.; Coach: Joseph Timm Ziegler

Wake Forest -- John Bryant, Jr.; Cody Carr, So.; Coach: John Bryant

Washington State -- Brandon Todd, So.; Joe Traverso, So.; Coach: Christopher Gambino

Washtenaw Comm. College -- Luis Vill, So.; Greg Stauffer, So.; Coach: Jim Mason

Wayne State College -- Ryan Burnison, Sr.; Matthew Degarmo, So.; Coach: Greg Vander Weil

West Chester -- Chadd Baribault, Sr.; Eddie Draves, Jr.; Morgan Hoffman, Sr.; Coach: Joe Miller

William and Mary -- Gavin Oplinger, So.; Coach: Gavin Oplinger

Yale -- Zachary Belway, Sr.; George Buck, Sr.; Matthew Chavez, So.; Michael Robinson, Jr.; Hun Wong, So.; Coach: Michael Robinson

NCWWA
Massachusetts -- Cassie Corey, So.

South Florida -- Jasmine Grant, Sr.; Coach: Joseph Bedits

Southwestern Oregon Comm. College -- Franchesca Yberra, So.; Katy Dawson, So.; Mikayla Pico, So.; Coach: Bo Icalia