Valley Forge Military College 6 v Temple University 47       Middle Tennessee State University 13 v The Apprentice School 22       University of Central Florida 15 v Liberty University 23       East Tennessee State University 18 v Mercer University 30       Florida Gulf Coast University 5 v Auburn University 34       Massachusetts Institute of Technology 18 v The Ohio State University 31       University of Texas at Arlington 24 v University of Florida 30       University of South Florida 18 v University of Toledo 25       Marion Military Institute 33 v Wayne State College 20       University of North Florida 15 v Grand Valley State University 48       

Builders open Virginia Duals Friday vs. Millersville

01/08/2008 -

The Apprentice School wrestling team will open the 2008 Virginia Duals American College Division on Friday morning with a 9 am match against fourth-seeded Millersville University of Pennsylvania.

A win in that match will pit the Builders against the winner of top-seeded Newberry College (S.C.) and McDaniel College (Md.) at 2 pm on Saturday. If the Builders lose against Millersville they will face the loser of that match at 1 pm on Friday.

The Marauders wrestle as a NCAA Division I program and they are 0-3 in dual matches this year after losing to Bucknell University (37-0), George Mason University (29-12) and Lock Haven University (19-18). This marks their third appearance in the Virginia Duals after taking second in 2004 and fourth in 2005.

The Builders make their 17th appearance in the Virginia Duals after finishing second in the 2007 American College Division to South Dakota State. Apprentice School is 6-4 in dual matches this year after going 1-3 in the Desert Duals in Las Vegas prior to Christmas.

AMERICAN COLLEGE DIVISION

Friday Jan. 11 - 9 am

Match 1: #1 Newberry College (SC) vs. McDaniel College (MD)

Match 2: #4 Millersville University (PA) vs. Apprentice School

Friday Jan. 11 - 11 am

Match 3: #3 SUNY Brockport vs. St. Andrews (NC)

Match 4: #2 Gannon University (PA) vs. Wagner College (NY)

Friday Jan. 11 - 1 pm

Match 5: Newberry-McDaniel loser vs. Millersville-Apprentice loser

Match 6: Brockport-StAndrews loser vs. Gannon-Wagner loser

Friday Jan. 11 - 3 pm

Match 7: 1 pm losers

Saturday, Jan. 12 - 2 pm

Match 8: Newberry-McDaniel winner vs. Millersville-Apprentice winner

Match 9: Brockport-StAndrews winner vs. Gannon-Wagner winner

Saturday, Jan. 12 - 4 pm

Match 10: Match 8 loser vs. Match 6 winner

Match 11: Match 9 loser vs. Match 5 winner

Saturday, Jan. 12 - 6 pm

Match 12: Match 10 winner vs. Match 11 winner (3rd place)

Saturday, Jan. 12 - 8:30 pm

Match 13: Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner (Championship)